Tuesday, 25 October 2011

about something

life is ironically funny.
one of my favorite line ever.

there i was thinking for taking a rest.
not gonna make any stupid decision anymore or hurting anybody, or even worse, hurt myself.
but then there is this thing.
something that could be too right, but more impossible, it's too wrong.

in the end,
we only regret the chances we didnt take
the relationship we were afraid to have
and the decision we waited too long to make. 

but, somehow i think i just say that quote because it sounds kinda cool 0.0 (doesnt it? no? lol, okay)
i cant say that it's whole true because at the same time,
why would i wanna be in a relationship while i still have that single personality?
why would i begin to think to be with someone if i'm not sure whether i really want it, and whether he really wants it?
why would i wanna start something, when i'm not ready?



life is ironically funny,
just before i press the 'publish post' button, i saw a tweet.
one of the greatest quote from the brilliant Mark Twain,
twenty years from now on you'll be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did.

...
off to bed.
night (:

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

damn this is a beautiful post..

Alvi Syahrin said...

Selalu nggak tahu harus komen apa setiap baca postinganmu. ;)

Nonni Shetya said...

GREAAAAAAT !!!!!!!! nice post to read dear :)

claudyayrine said...

"the things you didn't do and also the things you finally do" - i think ;)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...